DocketNumber: No. 84828-9
[…] ¶14 We agree with the Graveses that there is a distinction between common law dedications and statutory dedications. Common law dedications are controlled by common law principles, while statutory dedications are governed by
¶15 Here, the Powers made a statutory dedication, evidenced by the presentment for filing of a plat and its subsequent approval by the city. See RCW 58.17.020(3); Richardson v. Cox, 108 Wn. App. 881, 891, 26 P.3d 970, 34 P.3d 828 (2001). Thus, we turn to the statutes.
¶16 In Washington a statutory dedication to a city or town is governed by RCW 58.08.015, which states:
Every donation or grant to the public, or to any individual or individuals, religious society or societies, or to any corporation or body politic, marked or noted as such on the plat of the town, or wherein such donation or grant may have been made, shall be considered, to all intents and purposes, as a quitclaim deed to the said donee or donees, grantee or grantees, for his, her or their use, for the purposes intended by the donor or donors, grantor or grantors, as aforesaid.
¶17 Statutory interpretation is a question of law. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass’n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). Questions and conclusions of law are reviewed