DocketNumber: No. 84828-9
[…] A strong emphasis on intent is also consistent with this court’s many railroad right-of-way cases. The conveyance of a right-of-way to a railroad may be in fee simple or may he an easement only. Morsbach v. Thurston County, 152 Wash. 562, 568, 278 P. 686 (1929). Thus, in construing the grant of a right-of-way, the intent of the parties is controlling. Roeder Co. v. Burlington N., Inc., 105 Wn.2d 269, 273, 714 P.2d 1170 (1986); Zobrist v. Culp, 95 Wn.2d 556, 560, 627 P.2d 1308 (1981); 4 Richard R. Powell, Real Property § 34.12 (2000); 2 American Law op Property § 8.64 (A. James Casner ed., 1952).
RCW 58.08.050 provides:
Whenever any city or town has been surveyed and platted and a plat thereof showing the roads, streets and alleys has been filed in the office of the auditor of the county in which such city or town is located, such plat shall be deemed the official plat of such city, or town, and all roads, streets and alleys in such city or town as shown by such plat, be and the same are declared public highways: PROVIDING, That nothing herein shall apply to any part of a city or town that has been vacated according to law.
Although not addressed by the Erickson court, the Graveses argue Erickson can be distinguished based on the applicability of RCW 36.87.090 in that case. The statute states: