DocketNumber: No. 84828-9
[…] If it believed it owned the fee, then presumably it would have understood the land could not be adversely possessed. Interestingly, the hold-harmless agreement does not specify the interest held by the city prior to vacation. It is possible the city did not know its quantum of title and believed the agreement to be a prudent means of confronting this uncertainty.
In connection with the vacation of streets, RCW 35.79.050 states, “No vested rights shall be affected by the provisions of this chapter.”
Indeed, the statute on street vacation, RCW 35.79.040, provides, “If any street or alley in any city or town is vacated by the city or town council, the property within the limits so vacated shall belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each.”
A strong emphasis on intent is also consistent with this court’s many railroad right-of-way cases. The conveyance of a right-of-way to a railroad may be in fee simple or may he an easement only. Morsbach v. Thurston County, 152 Wash. 562, 568, 278 P. 686 (1929).