DocketNumber: No. 84828-9
[…] Although not addressed by the Erickson court, the Graveses argue Erickson can be distinguished based on the applicability of RCW 36.87.090 in that case. The statute states:
Any county road, or part thereof, which remains unopen for public use for a period of five years after the order is made or authority granted for opening it, shall be thereby vacated, and the authority for building it barred by lapse of time: PROVIDED, That this section shall not apply to any highway, road, street, alley, or other public place dedicated as such in any plat, whether the land included in such plat is within or without the limits of an incorporated city or town, or to any land conveyed by deed to the state or to any county, city or town for highways, roads, streets, alleys, or other public places.
RCW 36.87.090. Although the county road in Erickson was unopened for more than five years, it was undisputed that the dedication of the easement for a county road was done by plat. See Erickson, 77 Wn.