DocketNumber: 49677-3
[…] On March 7, 1983, the State filed an information charging defendant with first degree murder. Defendant moved to suppress the evidence seized under warrants 2123 and 2123-1. The trial court held that all evidence seized pursuant to the warrants was admissible, except all documents, letters, files, records, photographic negatives, and photographs in albums. We granted defendant's motion for discretionary review.
Defendant first argues that Judge Pitt, as the special inquiry judge for the inquiry into the alleged murder of Rolf Neslund, was disqualified under RCW 10.27.180 from issuing search warrants 2123 and 2123-1. RCW 10.27.180 provides:
The judge serving as a special inquiry judge shall be disqualified from acting as a magistrate or judge in any subsequent court proceeding arising from such inquiry except alleged contempt for neglect or refusal to appear, testify or provide evidence at such inquiry in response to an order, summons or subpoena.
(Italics ours.)