DocketNumber: 55945-7
[…] [T]his evidence will often be relevant to that which is reasonable for an ordinary consumer to expect in the way of product safety. In this regard, we adhere to our requirement in Tabert that the expectations of the consumer must be the reasonable expectations of the ordinary consumer.
Majority opinion, at 655.
What Tabert once held is not what the tort reform act now says. RCW 7.72.030(3) requires the trier of fact to consider "whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer." The statute does not reference a consumer's reasonable expectations or ask what a reasonable consumer should have expected, but focuses on what an ordinary consumer in fact would have expected. The Legislature has not put the word "reasonable" in this statute.