DocketNumber: 55945-7
[…] (Italics ours.)
RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) defines "not reasonably safe" for purposes of design defect claims:
A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product ...[[3]]
RCW 7.72.030(3) expressly provides for consideration of consumer expectations:
In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.
Initially, it is apparent from the statute itself that the Legislature did not intend to engraft ordinary negligence principles onto the law of design defect product liability claims.