DocketNumber: 55945-7
[…] The Legislature thus retained the pre-tort reform rule that "the reasonableness of the defendant's conduct is irrelevant". (Italics mine.) Lenhardt, 102 Wn.2d at 213. The statute instead holds manufacturers to a more stringent "state of the art" standard of liability.
*664 Comparison of this section with RCW 7.72.030(1)(c) indicates that the Legislature intended to adopt an objective "state of the art" standard of liability. RCW 7.72.030(1)(c) provides:
A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided after the product was manufactured where a manufacturer learned or where a reasonably prudent manufacturer should have learned about a danger connected with the product after it was manufactured. In such a case, the manufacturer is under a duty to act with regard to issuing warnings or instructions concerning the danger in the manner that a reasonably prudent manufacturer would act in the same or similar circumstances. This duty is satisfied if the manufacturer exercises reasonable care to inform product users.
(Italics mine.) As the emphasized language clearly indicates, the Legislature knew how to apply a subjective negligence standard when it desired to do so.
Moreover, this interpretation harmonizes the various standards of product liability set forth in RCW 7.72.030. In RCW 7.72.030(2), the Legislature imposed absolute liability for harms caused by defectively manufactured products. In RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) and (1)(b), the Legislature imposed strict liability for defectively designed or labeled products. Finally, in RCW 7.72.030(1)(c), the Legislature imposed negligence liability for failing to warn of dangers discovered after product manufacture. Interpreting the sections of RCW 7.72.030 according to their plain meaning results in a unified, rational system of product liability.
In the present case, the trial court instructed the jury that the manufacturer was liable "if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed at the time it left the manufacturer's control." The court further instructed the jury that negligence consisted of "the doing of some act which a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances ..."