DocketNumber: 32930
[…] They remembered having been there, having brought liquor, háving purchased “mixers,” and remembered some of the employees, but practically all of them could not recall the particular waitress who had served them. As a result, the testimony of the four enforcement officers who had been sent there to obtain evidence was about all of the testimony which was of any benefit to the state.
At the close of the state’s case, the defendants challenged the sufficiency of the evidence, and the trial court dismissed
Section 34, chapter 62, Laws of Extraordinary Session, 1933, p. 193 [cf. RCW 66.44.100] provides:
“Except as permitted by this act, no person shall open the package containing liquor or consume liquor in a public place. Every person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction therefor shall be fined not more than ten dollars ($10).”
Section 8, chapter 249, Laws of 1909, p. 892 [cf. RCW 9.01-.030] provides:
“Sec. 8. Principal Defined.