DocketNumber: 55977-5
[…] He was sentenced to death. See RCW 10.95.080. This claim is without merit.
Second, Campbell claims that RCW 10.95.180(1) violates his religious principles, by requiring him "to participate in the decision as to how he shall die when his religious beliefs forbid him from participating in any way in the taking of his own life." Brief of Appellant, at 10.[1] Campbell requests this court to direct the trial court to conduct a hearing to determine the method of execution.
*192 [4] Campbell's argument is unpersuasive. The challenged statute, RCW 10.95.180(1), provides:
The punishment of death ... shall be inflicted either by hanging by the neck or, at the election of the defendant, by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until the defendant is dead.
This statute does not "require" Campbell to make a decision, but only permits him to "elect" lethal injection instead of hanging. If Campbell chooses not to participate in the decision, the statute itself will determine the method of execution.