DocketNumber: 62820-3
[…] Comm'n, 72 Wash.2d 887, 896, 435 P.2d 654 (1967). Thus, a discussion of policy considerations is warranted and those considerations emphatically favor the City, not Hayes.
When the City Council reconsidered its condition reducing the length of Hayes's building by 15 feet in response to the remand from the superior court, the only lawsuit Hayes had then filed against the City was the writ of review suit. The writ statute contains no damages provision; nor does it contain an entitlement to attorney fees. The only claim for money damages appearing in the writ lawsuit is a claim under RCW 43.21C.075(9) (SEPA) that permits a court to award no more than one thousand dollars in reasonable attorney fees "if the court makes specific findings that the legal position of a party is frivolous and without reasonable basis." Id. Clerk's Papers at 98. Thus, on reconsideration in response to the remand from the superior court, the City Council may well have decided to eliminate the 15foot condition rather than face further litigation, and to absorb at most a $1,000 attorney fee award.