DocketNumber: 62820-3
[…] Clerk's Papers at 350. The author of the memo also informed the committee that "[i]t would appear that the applicable City code for Commercial zones did very specifically address the issue of setbacks adjacent to residentially zoned property, and that there is no SEPA authority to require further mitigation in this case." Clerk's Papers at 350.
[2] Although Hayes did not indicate in his complaint what statute he was proceeding under, it is clear from his pleading that his action was a special proceeding maintained pursuant to RCW 7.16 and is properly denominated as a writ of review or certiorari. RCW 7.16.030.
[3] RCW 64.40.020 reads in part:
"(1) Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law....
"(2) The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees."