DocketNumber: 42707
[…] Sharp, 107 N.Y. 427, 14 N.E. 319 (1887); In re Grand Jury, 135 N.Y.S. 103 (Ct. Gen. Sess. 1912); United States v. Moore, 15 F.2d 593 (D. Ore. 1926).
We hold, therefore, that respondents were not required to claim the privilege against self-incrimination as a condition precedent to the transactional immunity provided them under RCW 9.18.080 and RCW 10.52.090. Insofar as
Finally, the state contends that dismissal of the indictments is not required; that suppression of respondents’ testimony before the grand jury is all that is necessary. Again we cannot agree. The language of RCW 10.52.090 providing that a witness testifying under the terms of RCW 9.18.080 “shall not be prosecuted or subjected to a penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any action, matter or thing concerning which he shall so testify” is clear and unequivocal. It provides full and complete transactional immunity, and leaves no room for use and derivative use immunity. The United States Supreme Court in interpreting and applying a similar statute in United States v.