DocketNumber: 42707
[…] Such an individual has a right to representation by an attorney to advise him as to his rights, obligations and duties before the grand jury or special inquiry judge, and must be informed of this right. The attorney may be present during all proceedings attended by his client unless immunity has been granted pursuant to RCW 10.27.130. After immunity has been granted, such an individual may leave the grand jury room to confer with his attorney.” RCW 10.27.120.
“If in any proceedings before a grand jury or special inquiry judge, a person refuses, or indicates in advance a refusal, to testify or provide evidence of any other kind on the ground that he may be incriminated