DocketNumber: 48441-4
[…] Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 722, 6 L. Ed. 2d 751, 81 S. Ct. 1639 (1961). Article 1, section 22 of our state constitution contains language similar to that of the Sixth Amendment. In addition, the right to a fair and impartial jury is protected by the procedures contained in RCW 4.44 and by court rule. These protections include the right to have a juror excused if the trial judge is of the opinion that grounds for challenge are present. CrR 6.4(c)(1). A challenge for cause may be made for either implied or actual bias. RCW 4.44.170. Actual bias is defined as the existence of a state of mind which satisfies the judge that the juror "cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging". RCW 4.44.170(2). Implied bias, on the other hand, arises when a juror has some relationship with either party; with the case itself; or has served as a juror in the same or a related action. RCW 4.44.180.
Latham challenged two jurors, Wright and Flagel, for cause.