DocketNumber: 64304-1
[…] [11] The State produced substantial evidence that Parker committed the acts prior to July 1, 1990. Dates may be ascertained by reference to location. For example, the oldest victim testified Parker sexually abused her in the "green and white house" where the family lived in 1989. Verbatim Report of Proceedings (RP) (Dec. 14, 1993) at 16.
[12] The jury was not asked to specify whether Parker committed the acts after the effective dates of the increases and the prosecutor urged the jury to consider the entire period.
[13] U.S. Const. art. I, § 9 ("No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed."); Washington Const. art. I, § 23 ("No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."). A law violates the ex post facto prohibition if it permits a more severe punishment than was permissible when the crime was committed. State v. Hennings, 129 Wash.2d 512, 524-25, 919 P.2d 580 (1996); Miller v.