DocketNumber: No. 96434-3
[…] The disagreement is when a challenge to the manifest injustice disposition is ripe when it is imposed in conjunction with a SSODA disposition. The statutes answer this question.
¶ 16 RCW 13.40.230 does not distinguish between the appeal of a manifest injustice sentence that is suspended and one that is not. Instead, RCW 13.40.230 lays out an accelerated appellate procedure that suggests that juvenile defendants should be able to immediately challenge their manifest injustice dispositions due to the truncated timetable juvenile sentences normally face. See RCW 13.40.230(1) ("the appeal shall be heard within thirty days following the date of sentencing and a decision rendered within fifteen days following the argument" (emphasis added)). RCW 13.40.160(2) describes a manifest injustice sentence as "a disposition outside the standard range," and "[a] disposition outside the standard range is appealable."