DocketNumber: No. 96434-3
[…] See RCW 13.40.230(1) ("the appeal shall be heard within thirty days following the date of sentencing and a decision rendered within fifteen days following the argument" (emphasis added)). RCW 13.40.160(2) describes a manifest injustice sentence as "a disposition outside the standard range," and "[a] disposition outside the standard range is appealable." Nothing in RCW 13.40.160 suggests a manifest injustice disposition may be appealed only when a suspension is revoked. Indeed, a "disposition outside the standard range is appealable under RCW 13.40.230 by the state or the respondent."
¶ 17 Reading these statutes together, it is clear that a SSODA sentence is not appealable under RCW 13.40.162(10). It is equally clear that a manifest injustice disposition is appealable under RCW 13.40.230 regardless of whether the execution of the disposition is suspended.