DocketNumber: 51169-1
[…] The case was then transferred to this court to aid in the prompt and orderly administration of justice.[1]
Whether the trial court correctly interpreted RCW 4.24.250 *904 to preclude a medical malpractice plaintiff from inquiring in discovery from a defendant doctor concerning termination of the doctor's hospital privileges.
Resolution of the issue is dependent on the scope of the immunity from discovery granted in RCW 4.24.250. The statute provides:
Any health care provider as defined in RCW 7.70.020 (1) and (2) as now existing or hereafter amended who, in good faith, files charges or presents evidence against another member of their profession based on the claimed incompetency or gross misconduct of such person before a regularly constituted review committee or board of a professional society or hospital whose duty it is to evaluate the competency and qualifications of members of the profession, including limiting