DocketNumber: 70978-5
[…] State, 85 Wash.2d 883, 540 P.2d 1363 (1975) (statute requiring claimant to wait to bring suit until 60 days had elapsed after presenting claim to county commissioners but requiring suit be brought within three months after the lapse of 60-day waiting period violates equal protection). In light of Hunter and Jenkins, it is exceedingly doubtful that the legislature considered Hanford precedential when it enacted chapter 4.96 RCW, as the later cases dictate that the statute at issue in Hanford was unconstitutional.
Finally, unlike the law in effect in 1919, RCW 4.96.020(4) provides that "[t]he applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period." Even if we were to accept Medina's argument that the purposes of the statute were met once the County denied his claim, Medina still faces the problem that the purpose of the statutory tolling provision is also met when the County denied his claim.