DocketNumber: No. 76164-7
[…] See Report of Proceedings at 442-44. The jury found Cooper guilty on all counts.
¶4 Cooper appealed, claiming that his conviction under the child endangerment statute was error because neither of Daudt’s children was dependent on him, so he could not be accountable for their endangerment. In an unpublished opinion, Division Three of the Court of Appeals affirmed his conviction, holding that the legislature had purposefully omitted parent or caregiver language in the child endangerment statute in favor of “person” and “intended to broaden the class of persons who could be charged under RCW 9A.42.100 to all persons who knowingly or intentionally expose a child to methamphetamine or its ingredients.”
II
Analysis
¶5 The child endangerment statute provides:
A person is guilty of the crime of endangerment with a controlled substance if the person knowingly or intentionally permits a dependent child or dependent adult to be exposed to, ingest, inhale, or have contact with methamphetamine or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or anhydrous ammonia, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, that are being used in the manufacture of methamphetamine.
RCW 9A.42.100. Statutory interpretation requires courts to give effect to the legislature’s intent and purpose in passing a law. State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003).