DocketNumber: No. 78293-8
[…] ANALYSIS
¶4 Telecommunications companies, when placing their facilities,
Aerial Supporting Structures
¶5 Qwest argues the term “aerial supporting structures” is not limited to poles or pole-like structures but instead includes strand, “down-guys,” cross-arms, and any other attachment hardware used to keep aerial cable supported.
¶7 RCW 35.99.060(3)(b) reads, “[w]here aerial to underground relocation of authorized facilities is required by the city or town under subsection (1) of this section, for service providers with an ownership share of the aerial supporting structures, the additional incremental cost of underground compared to aerial relocation, or as provided for in the approved tariff if less, will be paid by the city or town requiring relocation.” (Emphasis added.) When interpreting statutory language, our goal is to fulfill the intent of the legislature. In ascertaining this intent, the language at issue must be evaluated in the context of the entire statute. We avoid interpretations that are strained, unlikely, or unrealistic.