DocketNumber: No. 76938-9
[…] The Association adds that the unit owners have also assigned their claims to the Association. See CP at 201-22. These assignments were all made in December 2003.
Dynasty filed a third party complaint against its stucco subcontractor. The trial court entered CR 54(b) findings and a final judgment dismissing plaintiff’s claims against Dynasty and staying Dynasty’s claims against the subcontractor pending the Association’s appeal.
Former RCW 23B.14.060 (1989) provided at the time this suit was commenced:
(1) A dissolved corporation may dispose of the known claims against it by following the procedure described in this section.
(2) The dissolved corporation shall notify its known claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after its effective date. The written notice must:
(a) Describe information that must he included in a claim;
(b) Provide a mailing address where a claim may be sent;
*614 (c) State the deadline, which may not be fewer than one hundred twenty days from the effective date of the written notice, by which the dissolved corporation must receive the claim; and
(d) State that the claim will be barred if not received by the deadline.
(3) A claim against the dissolved corporation is barred:
(a) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (2) of this section does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline; or
(b) If a claimant whose claim was rejected by the dissolved corporation does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within ninety days from the effective date of the rejection notice.
(4) For purposes of this section, “claim” does not include a contingent liability or a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.