DocketNumber: No. 78043-9
[…] Also, we find it necessary to address only the issues of the trial court’s jurisdiction and its exclusion of the e-mail evidence.
A. Whether the adult court retained jurisdiction over Posey’s remaining charges under former RCW 13.04-.030(1)(e)(v)(A) when Posey was acquitted of first degree assault.
B. Whether the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to admit evidence of the victim’s e-mail under the rape shield statute.
ANALYSIS
Jurisdiction
¶6 Statutory interpretation is a question of law; therefore, we review the interpretation of former RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(A) de novo. State v. Salavea, 151 Wn.2d 133, 140, 86 P.3d 125 (2004).
¶7 The relevant portion of the statute provides:
[T]he juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings . . . unless . . . [t]he juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and the alleged offense is [a] serious violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
Former RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(A).
¶8 The relevant portion of former RCW 9.94A.030 provides:
“Serious violent offense” is a subcategory of violent offense and means . . . [a]ssault in the first degree.
Former RCW 9.94A.030(37)(a)(v).