DocketNumber: No. 78043-9
[…] Specifically, the Senate Bill Report reflects the intent to keep juveniles in the juvenile system to allow creative intervention at the juvenile justice level.
¶16 The legislature, subsequent to our decision in Mora, has revised the statutory scheme and removed any doubt on Mora’s statutory interpretation by affirming what we determined underscores the statutory division between the juvenile and adult criminal systems.
¶17 RCW 13.04.030 now provides:
The juvenile court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the disposition of any remaining charges in any case in which the juvenile is found not guilty in the adult criminal court of the charge or charges for which he or she was transferred, or is convicted in the adult criminal court of a lesser included offense that is not also an offense listed in (e)(v) of this subsection.
RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(E)(II).
¶18 Under this section, any juvenile properly charged in adult court of an enumerated offense is “returned” to juvenile court for imposition of sentence as a juvenile should the juvenile be convicted of a nonenumerated offense.