DocketNumber: Nos. 78465-5; 78788-3
[…] In State v. Wright, 131 Wn. App. 474, 127 P.3d 742 (2006), the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court and remanded for trial. The Court of Appeals then reversed the trial court in Bryant’s case and remanded for further proceedings. State v. Garrett, noted at 132 Wn. App. 1056 (2006). This court consolidated Bryant’s petition for review with Wright’s and granted review. State v. Wright, 159 Wn.2d 1014 (2007).
ANALYSIS
¶12 The Fifth Amendment provides that no person shall “be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” U.S. Const, amend. V. Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution similarly provides, “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” These provisions are “ ‘identical in thought, substance, and purpose.’ ” State v. Ervin, 158 Wn.2d 746, 752, 147 P.3d 567 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In re Pers. Restraint of Davis, 142 Wn.2d 165, 171, 12 P.3d 603 (2000)).