DocketNumber: No. 80574-1
[…] ¶20 This court reviews the trial court’s determination of whether to dismiss a juror for abuse of discretion. Elmore, 155 Wn.2d at 778. A trial court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Powell, 126 Wn.2d 244, 258, 893 P.2d 615 (1995).
B. Applicable Standard when Considering Dismissal of a Holdout Juror
¶21 In order to resolve this dispute, we first must decide which standard a trial court is to apply when evaluating dismissal of a holdout juror for misconduct. A trial court has the duty to excuse a juror who is unfit for jury service. RCW 2.36.110. That statute provides the grounds for which the court may dismiss a juror:
It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.
Id. Court rules establish the procedures for replacing a juror who has been excused during jury deliberations.