DocketNumber: No. 79509-6
[…] If a person has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that facts exist which are described by law as being a crime, the jury is permitted but not required to find that he or she acted with knowledge.
Acting knowingly or with knowledge also is established if a person acts intentionally.[5 ]
¶25 The language at issue (“[a]cting knowingly or with knowledge also is established if a person acts intentionally”) is equivalent to RCW 9A.08.010(2) (“[w]hen acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally”). Additionally, jury instruction 23 defined “intentionally” as “acting with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” CP at 52. Jury instruction 10 also informed the jury, “It is a crime for any person to deliver a controlled substance that the person knows to be a controlled substance.” CP at 39 (emphasis added).