DocketNumber: No. 80998-4
[…] WAC 44-14-04003(11) also states that “[i]f an injunctive action is filed, the third party or agency should name the requestor as a party or, at a minimum, must inform the requestor of the action to allow the requestor to intervene.”
Any argument that RCW 42.56.550 prevents impairment of Mr. Parmelee’s interests because it provides a means for Mr. Parmelee to seek judicial review of the injunction action misconstrues the provision. RCW 42.56.550(1) provides, “[A]ny person having been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency” may make a motion to a superior court to have the agency show cause why it denied the request. (Emphasis added.)