DocketNumber: No. 80998-4
[…] ¶10 4. Whether Mr. Parmelee is entitled to attorney fees and costs under the PRA.
Standard of Review
¶11 Where judicial review of an agency’s action is taken or challenged under RCW 42.56.030 through 42.56.520, our
Analysis
¶12 This matter concerns chapter 42.56 RCW, the PRA,
¶13 Mr. Parmelee requested particular records pertaining to several DOC employees. He sought photographs, addresses, incomes, retirement and disability information, administrative grievances or internal investigations, and any other related documents. The DOC employees re
¶14 Under the PRA, RCW 42.56.540, persons named in a request for records, or to whom the requested record specifically pertains, may enjoin the release of such records. The superior court may issue an injunction if “examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person . . . .” RCW 42.56.540. Mr. Parmelee was not joined in the injunction action, and he challenges the failure to join him.
¶15 Here, the core issue in Mr.