DocketNumber: No. 84045-8
[…] New Mexico,_U.S._, 131 S. Ct. 2705, 180 L. Ed. 2d 610 (2011). We then stayed our decision pending the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Williams v. Illinois,_ U.S._, 132 S. Ct. 2221, 183 L. Ed. 2d 89 (2012) (plurality opinion). Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Williams, we lifted the stay and heard reargument in Lui’s case.
ANALYSIS
¶16 As an initial matter, we must decide whether to analyze Lui’s claims solely under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution or separately under article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution.
I. Article I, Section 22
¶17 Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to meet the witnesses against him face to face . . . . ” While Lui relies primarily on the Sixth Amendment, he raises article I, section 22 as an alternate ground for relief in the event the court concludes his federal confrontation clause rights were not violated.