DocketNumber: No. 88111-1
[…] Madsen, 168 Wn.2d at 504 (citing State v. Rohrich, 149 Wn.2d 647, 654, 71 P.3d 638 (2003)).
¶36 Criminal defendants have the federal and state constitutional right to self-representation. Madsen, 168 Wn.2d at 503 (“This right is so fundamental that it is afforded despite its potentially detrimental impact on both the defendant and the administration of justice.”); Hahn, 106 Wn.2d at 889. The Washington State Constitution, unlike the United States Constitution, explicitly states this right. Wash. Const. art. I, § 22 (providing that “the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person”). The implicit federal constitutional right is recognized in case law. See Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 807, 95 S. Ct. 2525, 45 L. Ed. 2d 562 (1975) (holding that the United States Constitution’s Sixth Amendment right to counsel contains a corollary right to self-representation).