DocketNumber: No. 88111-1
[…] Id. However, the burden of proof at a competency hearing is an issue of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo. State v. Ervin, 169 Wn.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010).
¶12 It is a fundamental principle of state and federal law that incompetent defendants may not stand trial. This right is protected by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 439, 112 S. Ct. 2572, 120 L. Ed. 2d 353 (1992). Washington law implements this due process protection by statute. RCW 10.77.050 provides that “[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.”
¶13 Chapter 10.77 RCW governs the procedures and standards trial courts use to judge the competency of defendants to stand trial. State v. Wicklund, 96 Wn.2d 798, 801, 638 P.2d 1241 (1982).