DocketNumber: No. 88111-1
[…] Id. We consider “the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole” to identify legislative intent. Id.; Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).
¶19 The sharp distinction between a competency hearing and a competency restoration hearing, urged by Mr. Coley, is not supported by the statutes or case law. RCW 10.77.084(1)(b) does instruct the court to hold a hearing to determine whether competency has been “restored.” However, RCW 10.77.086 operates in tandem with and details procedures to be followed at the hearing where the defendant faces a felony charge. Under RCW 10.77.086(3), “[i]f the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant charged with a felony is incompetent,” the court may extend the treatment period and must set a date for another competency hearing “to determine the defendant’s competency.”
¶20 Ultimately, if the defendant’s competency can be restored through treatment, then the trial will proceed.