DocketNumber: No. 57773-1
[…] Hereafter, Ms. Codispoti will be referred to as the debtor or the judgment debtor and thé7 health care center will be referred to as the creditor or the judgment creditor.
In September 1990, the judgment creditor filed a motion for writ of execution on the judgment debtor's bank account containing the proceeds of the life insurance policy. The debtor then moved to certify to this court the legal issue regarding the applicability of Washington's life insurance exemption proceeds statute3
The statute at issue in this case is thé life insurance proceeds exemption statute, RCW 48.18.410 (henceforth the Act), which provides in relevant part:
(1) The lawful beneficiary ... of a life insurance policy . . . shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of the policy against the creditors ... of the insured . . . and such proceeds and avails shall also be exempt from all liability for any debt of such beneficiary, existing at the time the proceeds or avails are made available for his own use.
At the heart of this exemption issue is the definition which should be applied to the word "debt" as used in the Act. When used in a statute, the word "debt" has no one fixed meaning and may vary according to the context in which it is used.