DocketNumber: No. 62831-9
[…] When later confronted by investigators with incriminating physical evidence against him, he then admitted the two sex acts, but impressed it with his own version. He testified at trial and admitted both acts. But, according to him, his sexual activity with Ms. L. was consensual. Indeed, he testified it was both initiated and invited by Ms. L.,
Respondent appealed his convictions to the Court of Ap
DISCUSSION
First Degree Rape
Where there is ambiguity in the language of a statute, this court is the ultimate authority to determine its meaning and purpose.
First degree rape is codified in RCW 9A.44.040, which provides in relevant part that:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory: (a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or (b) Kidnaps the victim; or (c) Inflicts*266 serious physical injury; or (d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated.29
(Emphasis added).
To convict a person of first degree rape, then, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) engaged in sexual intercourse (2) by forcible compulsion and (3) under one of the four possible aggravating circumstances. Because elements one and two are not disputed in this appeal,
The State contends Respondent made an implied threat to use a deadly weapon while committing the rapes and is thus guilty of rape in the first degree. It is undisputed that Respondent did not actually use a weapon
This court has defined "threat,” as used in RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a), as "the expression of an intention to inflict