DocketNumber: No. 63491-2
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit rejected the same argument in a case involving facts similar to those in County of Yakima. In Lummi Indian Tribe v. Whatcom County, the Court applied the holding in County of Yakima to a case involving state taxation of fee land held by an Indian tribe.
There is some textual support in the GAA for state court jurisdiction over partition proceedings involving reservation fee land. Section 5 of the Act (§ 348) provides in relevant part that "the law of descent and partition in force in the State or Territory where such [allotted] lands are situate shall apply thereto after patents therefor have been executed and delivered . . . .”
The Nation also contends that, regardless whether the trial court had in rem jurisdiction over the property, the real issue in this case is whether the Nation waived its sovereign immunity.