DocketNumber: No. 62820-3
[…] "(2) The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney’s fees.”
Under RCW 7.16.120, a complaining landowner is entitled to relief if he or she can establish any one of the five listed standards: (1) lack of subject matter jurisdiction; (2) action in excess of lawful authority; (3) an error of law; (4) lack of an essential element; or (5) factual determinations not supported by substantial evidence. While a court may find on a writ of review that the deci
RCW 64.40.030 reads as follows:
"Any action to assert claims under the provision of this chapter shall be commenced only within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted.”
In reaching our decision, we are not unmindful of the dissent’s observation that a member of the council "fully and fairly considered” the Hayes project