DocketNumber: No. 65246-5
[…] In determining whether application of the doc
The Nielsons do not dispute that they were afforded a full and fair opportunity to litigate their claim in federal court. Instead they argue that they should have the opportunity to present the damage issue to a jury.
In Sofie, we invalidated a controversial part of the 1986 tort reform act which attempted to limit the amount of noneconomic damages plaintiffs could recover in personal injury and wrongful death actions. Sofie held the statutory provision at issue violated Washington Constitution article I, section 21 by interfering with the jury’s traditional function of determining a factual issue, that of damages.
Const, art. I, § 21 provides:
The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or*266 more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.
In interpreting this provision, we look to the right to a jury trial as it existed at the time of the Constitution’s adoption in 1889.