DocketNumber: No. 71214-0
[…] Henrickson, 140 Wn.2d at 695; Young, 122 Wn.2d at 41. After the offender has been released into the community, proof of a recent overt act is no longer an impossible burden for the State to meet.
While due process does not require that the absurd be done, once the offender is released into the community, as Albrecht was, due process requires a showing of current dangerousness. Foucha, 504 U.S. at 80. This conclusion is supported by the plain meaning of the statute. See RCW 71.09.030(5), which permits the State to file a sexually violent predator petition where “a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act.” (Emphasis added.) The same act does not require a recent overt act if an offender "is about to be released from total confinement.” RCW 71.09.030(1).