DocketNumber: No. 92127-0
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the Court of Appeals and remand this case to the trial court so that it may reconsider the termination petition in light of these holdings.
With the understanding that “Indian” may not be preferred when referencing Native Americans, American Indians, indigenous peoples, or First Nations, we use the term throughout this opinion only because it is the expression adopted by both ICWA and WICWA. We intend no disrespect.
T.A.W. is also an enrolled member of the Shoalwater Bay Tribe.
R.B. is Native American, but the record indicates that he has no formal tribal membership.
RCW 26.33.200(1) requires a postplacement report “to determine the nature and adequacy of the placement and to determine if the placement is in the best interest of the child.’’
RAP 18.13A grants accelerated review for orders terminating parental rights.
The Court of Appeals held C.W. could properly raise the active efforts argument on appeal, despite his failure to do so at trial, pursuant to RAP 2.5(a)(2),
According to ICWA: