DocketNumber: No. 92127-0
[…] ¶29 ICWA, by its express language, permits states to expand the protections that it provides. See 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (declaring that when ICWA applies, it will yield to state laws that provide “a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child”). WICWA contains a similar provision indicating that it seeks to provide minimum requirements to child custody proceedings but that nothing in its provisions should be read as preventing higher standards of protection.