Judges: CHRISTINE O. GREGOIRE, Attorney General GREGORY J. TRAUTMAN, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Legislature has plainly indicated its intent to grant counties the power to construct and maintain only "county roads" or "highways", where such maintenance will be paid for by county funds. We therefore conclude that Benton County does not have the authority to maintain the federally-owned Hanford Reservation roads at county expense, and answer your first question in the negative.
Your second question requires a different analysis because it involves the county's police power. Article 11, section 11 of the state constitution provides that: "Any county . . . may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."
Vehicular traffic regulations are within the local governing authorities' constitutional police power. Seattle v. Wright,