DocketNumber: 80526-6
[…] The plaintiff must establish specific and material facts to support each element of his or her prima facie case.” Haubry v. Snow,106 Wn. App. 666
, 670,31 P.3d 1186
(2001). C. Hostile Work Environment Becker argues there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Gomez’s harassing conduct is imputable to VMC because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether, after VMC knew of Gomez’s harassing conduct, VMC took reasonably prompt and adequate corrective action. We agree. The WLAD prohibits employment discrimination based on sex. RCW 49.60.180(3) provides it is an unfair practice for any employer “[t]o 14 No. 80526-6-I/15 discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of . . . sex.” To establish a prima facie claim of a sexual harassment hostile work environment, the plaintiff must show the harassment was “(1) unwelcome conduct, (2) based on sex, (3) affecting the terms and conditions of employment, and (4) imputed to the employer.” Perry v.