DocketNumber: 81686-1
[…] If the meaning of the statute is plain on its face, then we must give effect to that meaning as an expression of legislative intent.Id.
(citing Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 10–11) (citation omitted). 9 No. 81686-1-I/10 RCW 60.04.226 states that “any” recorded deed of trust is prior to “all” later recorded deeds of trust. This unambiguous language suggests the statute applies to all deeds of trust, and not just construction loans. The statute’s title (“Financial encumbrances—Priorities”) does not suggest any limitation to construction loans. And one of the statutes linked in its text—RCW 60.04.221— specifically applies to construction loans, and does not use the broad language seen in RCW 60.04.226. Granted, the statute is in Chapter 60.04, which is titled “Mechanics’ and Materialmen’s Liens”; but under RCW 1.08.017(3), “[s]ection captions, part headings, subheadings, tables of contents, and indexes appearing in legislative bills shall not be considered any part of the law.” And while, as recognized by Pacific Continental Bank v.