DocketNumber: 81686-1
[…] 345–46 (“There was no specific limitation, no mention of the surety contract, or the painting contract, or anything else which would put a searcher of the record on notice that the mortgage might cover advances.”). C. RCW 60.04.226 Commencement says that the trial court erred in determining that RCW 60.04.226 applies here, because its legislative intent suggests it should apply only to construction loans. We disagree. The statute applies to any deed of trust and thus it applies here. RCW 60.04.226 provides that: Except as otherwise provided in RCW 60.04.061 or 60.04.221, any mortgage or deed of trust shall be prior to all liens, mortgages, deeds of trust, and other encumbrances which have not been recorded prior to the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust to the extent of all sums secured by the mortgage or deed of trust regardless of when the same are disbursed or whether the disbursements are obligatory. We review de novo the meaning of a statute. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC,146 Wn.2d 1
, 9,43 P.3d 4
(2002). To interpret a statute, we begin by analyzing its plain meaning. Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA,188 Wn.2d 421
, 435,395 P.3d 1031
(2017).