DocketNumber: 444-2
[…] [5] Accepting a plea of guilty that is not voluntary is an abuse of judicial discretion. We therefore vacate and set aside the sentence and permit the defendant to change his plea.
Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
PETRIE, C.J., and PEARSON, J., concur.
[1] RCW 9.95.040(2) provides in part: "For a person previously convicted of a felony ... and who was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than seven and one-half years."
Miesbauer v. Rhay , 79 Wash. 2d 505 ( 1971 )
In RE WOODS v. Rhay , 68 Wash. 2d 601 ( 1966 )
State v. Davis , 73 Wash. 2d 271 ( 1968 )
In RE ALLEN v. Cranor , 45 Wash. 2d 25 ( 1954 )
In RE DARNELL v. Timpani , 68 Wash. 2d 666 ( 1966 )
State v. Taft , 49 Wash. 2d 98 ( 1956 )
Wood v.