DocketNumber: 2788-2
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
PEARSON, C.J., and REED, J., concur.
[1] The government plat does not contain a clear designation for lot 5. Defendant's surveyor, Johnson, testifying with respect to exhibit C said that the circle around the numeral 5 was intended as the lot designation and that the area was shown as 13 acres.
[2] The governmental system for numbering lots requires that they be numbered in sequence. Thus, boundaries for lot 5 would be determined before those for lot 6. See F. Clark, Law of Surveying and Boundaries § 192 et seq. (3d ed. 1959).
[3] RCW 7.28.070 states:
"Adverse possession under claim and color of title Payment of taxes. Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding under such possession, by purchase, devise or descent, before said seven years shall have expired, and who shall continue such possession and continue to pay the taxes as aforesaid, so as to complete the possession and payment of taxes for the term aforesaid, shall be entitled to the benefit of this section."
RCW 7.28.080 states:
"Color of title to vacant and unoccupied land.