DocketNumber: 12841-8-I
[…] Kent accepted the project in April 1982.
Prime's motion for summary judgment was granted, and Shope's claims against the contractor's bond and against the retained percentage fund were dismissed. Shope appeals only the dismissal of the claim against the retained percentage.
RCW 60.28.010 requires that a percentage of the estimated cost of public projects be reserved as a trust fund for the payment of laborers, subcontractors, and suppliers involved in the project. RCW 60.28.010 allows suppliers to recover against the fund "[p]rovided, That such notice of the lien of such claimant shall be given in the manner and within the time provided in RCW 39.08.030 ..." RCW 39.08.030 sets forth the requirements for recovery on a contractor's bond. Under RCW 60.28.030 "[a]ny person ... filing a claim against the reserve fund shall have four months from the time of the filing thereof in which to bring an action to foreclose the lien."