DocketNumber: 18947-6-I
[…] One purpose of the client-tracking method is to permit DSHS to identify the participants in individual programs in order to implement accountability procedures mandated by federal funding. See Peninsula Counseling, supra (upholding disclosures pursuant to former RCW 71.24.035(4)(h) against privacy challenges brought by mental health facilities). The materials released by mental health facilities to the "information system" are limited; they do not include, for example, the patients' case history files. Consequently, the final sentence in former RCW 71.24.035(4)(h) "Confidentiality of client information and records shall be maintained as provided in RCW 71.05.390 ..." arguably refers only to the materials provided by the various facilities for the information system. Cf. WAC 275-56-055(3).