DocketNumber: 21753-4-I
[…] (Citations omitted.) Nelson, at 610-11. The finding is supported by substantial evidence.
Even if Washington Belt did not rely on the promise to its detriment, and even if that finding was not supported by substantial evidence, when analyzed, the statute of frauds does not apply in this case. The statute of frauds, RCW 19.36.010, provides:
Contracts, etc., void unless in writing. In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say:... (2) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person; ...
[3] Sparling's promise was an oral guaranty to answer for the debt of another Active. At a quick glance, it appears the case would fall within the statute. However, in determining whether a promise or guaranty falls within the statute, courts distinguish between collateral and original promises.