DocketNumber: 21544-2-I
[…] ER 103(a)(2); see also State v. Tuffree, 35 Wash. App. 243, 249, 666 P.2d 912, review denied, 100 Wash. 2d 1015 (1983); 5 Wash. Prac., supra § 12. Moreover, we note that Mitchell did not follow the common practice of requesting permission to reopen direct examination after a ruling that the proffered testimony is beyond the scope of cross examination, a request that is usually granted.
[5] RCW 46.61.024 provides in pertinent part:
"Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle ... shall be guilty of a class C felony."
State v. Young , 89 Wash. 2d 613 ( 1978 )
State v. Thomas , 109 Wash. 2d 222 ( 1987 )
State v. Tuffree , 35 Wash. App. 243 ( 1983 )
State v. Sherman , 98 Wash. 2d 53 ( 1982 )
Jenkins v. Snohomish County Public Utility District No. 1 , 105 Wash. 2d 99 ( 1986 )
State v.