DocketNumber: 27057-5-I
[…] Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not err by omitting a Petrich instruction or by not requiring the State to elect the particular depictions within each magazine upon which it would rely.[5]
The judgment and sentence of the trial court are affirmed.
GROSSE, C.J., and BAKER, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied August 11, 1992.
Review denied at 120 Wash. 2d 1020 (1993).
[1] State v. Petrich, 101 Wash. 2d 566, 683 P.2d 173 (1984), modified by State v. Kitchen, 110 Wash. 2d 403, 756 P.2d 105 (1988).
[2] Former RCW 9.68A.070 reads:
"Possession of depictions of minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. A person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
RCW 9.68A.011(2) defines "visual or printed matter" as "any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph."