DocketNumber: 27057-5-I
[…] The judgment and sentence of the trial court are affirmed.
GROSSE, C.J., and BAKER, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied August 11, 1992.
Review denied at 120 Wash. 2d 1020 (1993).
[1] State v. Petrich, 101 Wash. 2d 566, 683 P.2d 173 (1984), modified by State v. Kitchen, 110 Wash. 2d 403, 756 P.2d 105 (1988).
[2] Former RCW 9.68A.070 reads:
"Possession of depictions of minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. A person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
RCW 9.68A.011(2) defines "visual or printed matter" as "any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph."
In addition, RCW 9.68A.011(3) defines "sexually explicit conduct" in part as "actual or simulated ... (e) Exhibition of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer[.]"
[3] We note that Huckins neither challenges the validity of the statute on First Amendment grounds nor challenges the sufficiency of the evidence.
[4] In any event, the proposed instruction might have been too sweeping given the decision in Osborne v.