DocketNumber: 31290-1-I; 31291-0-I. 31292-8-I; 31293-6-I
[…] An abused child is a child who has been subjected to child abuse or neglect as defined herein: PROVIDED, That this subsection shall not be construed to authorize interference with child-raising practices, including reasonable parental discipline, which are not proved to be injurious to the child's health, welfare, and safety: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing in this section shall be used to prohibit the reasonable use of corporal punishment as a means of discipline." Former RCW 26.44.020(12) (before 1993 amendment).
"`Negligent treatment or maltreatment' means an act or omission which evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the child's health, welfare, and safety." RCW 26.44.020(16).