DocketNumber: 41519-1-I
[…] PER CURIAM.
George Cole was convicted of third degree rape and sentenced to 11 months in jail. The trial judge denied his motion for stay of execution of the sentence and release pending appeal. Cole objects to the trial court's decision and asks this court to release him on his own recognizance.[1] Because the rules governing release pending appeal need clarification in a published decision, the motion was referred to a panel for resolution. Finding no abuse of discretion, we deny the motion for release.
The trial court denied release pursuant to RCW 9.95.062, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding CrR 3.2 or RAP 7.2, an appeal by a defendant in a criminal action shall not stay the execution of the judgment of conviction, if the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that:
...;
b) The delay resulting from the stay will unduly diminish the deterrent effect of the punishment[.]
Cole contends that this court should independently review the record and make a de novo determination on the question of release. We disagree. There is no right to release pending appeal.[2] Rather, trial courts have broad discretion in deciding whether to release a defendant pending appeal.[3]
CrR 3.2(f) was amended in 1989, making release subject to the provisions of RCW 9.95.062, which set limits on the trial court's discretion. The purpose of the amendment and statute is to limit a trial court's discretion, not to broaden a defendant's access to release. The statute precludes release if any of the factors set forth are found by the trial court.[4] Whether a stay would unduly diminish the deterrent effect of punishment in a particular case is traditionally a question for the trial court to decide, and its decision is reviewed only for abuse of that discretion.[5]
Here, the trial court found that release pending appeal would unduly diminish *843 the deterrent effect of the punishment. Cole's offense was committed in April 1996. He was not sentenced until October 1997, at which time the court also denied release pending appeal. The court's determination that further delay would diminish the deterrent effect of punishment is a reasonable exercise of discretion.