DocketNumber: 21579-9-II
[…] An officer testified that it might be possible to fire the gun using smaller ammunition, such as a .32 caliber round. But the police did not test this theory and found only .380 caliber ammunition in the Faust home.
Faust argues that a gun that is incapable of being fired during the crime due to mechanical defect is not a "firearm" for purposes of sentence enhancement.
Faust's sentence was enhanced under RCW 9.94A.310(3)(b), which provides a mandatory three-year sentence enhancement for second degree assault "[i]f the offender ... was armed with a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010."[2] RCW 9.41.010(1) defines a firearm as "a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder."
In construing a statute, we look to the intent of the Legislature. State v. Williams, 62 Wash.App. 336, 338, 813 P.2d 1293 (1991). To determine legislative intent, we first consider the language of the statute. Plain language does not require construction. State v.