DocketNumber: 46955-3-II
[…] . The Board had jurisdiction to consider the issues raised in the notice of appeal because those issues were the “type of controversy” that fit within the Board’s broad, statutory authority.Magee, 167 Wash. App. at 76
;Marley, 125 Wash. 2d at 539
(emphasis added). We hold that the Board and the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction because whether Landon had an occupational disease or infection is the type of controversy that they are authorized to decide. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion when it denied Landon’s motion to vacate. II. ATTORNEY FEES Under RCW 51.52.130(1), Landon requests reasonable attorney fees incurred in the trial court, before the Board, and here. In an appeal of the Board’s decision either to the trial court or here, if “said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary . . . a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the court.” RCW 51.52.130(1). Landon is not entitled to attorney fees because the Board’s decision was not reversed or modified either here or in the trial court. 6 No. 46955-3-II We affirm.