DocketNumber: 83330-8
[…] Our Supreme Court has interpreted article I, section 21 of the Washington Constitution to guarantee criminal defendants the right to a unanimous jury verdict. State v. Ortega–Martinez,124 Wn.2d 702
, 707,881 P.2d 231
(1994). Both the federal and Washington constitutions guarantee criminal defendants the right to a trial by an impartial jury. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; W ASH. CONST. art. I, § 8 No. 83330-8-I/9 22. However, the defendant “has no right to be tried by a particular juror or by a particular jury.” State v. Gentry,125 Wn.2d 570
, 615,888 P.2d 1105
(1995). Further, RCW 2.36.110 provides: It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service. This statute places a “continuous obligation on the trial court to excuse any juror who is unfit and unable to perform the duties of a juror.” State v. Jorden,103 Wn. App. 221
, 227,11 P.3d 866
(2000).