DocketNumber: 72831-8
[…] ANALYSIS Rehaume argues the court did not have the authority to order her to pay restitution for costs incurred as a result of her criminal trial. Rehaume also argues the restitution ordered by the court to replace the cashier's checks is not causally connected to the charged crimes. The authority to impose restitution is statutory. State v. Griffith,164 Wash. 2d 960
, 965,195 P.3d 506
(2008). Under RCW 9.94A.753(5), the court shall order restitution "whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in . . . damage to or loss of property." The award must be "based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." RCW 9.94A.753(3).4 Restitution "is allowed only for losses that are 'causally connected' to the crimes charged." State v. Tobin,161 Wash. 2d 517
, 524,166 P.2d 1167
(2007). "Losses are causally connected if, but for the charged crime, the victim would not have incurred the 4 RCW 9.94A.753(3) states, in pertinent part: [Restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury. Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible losses, but may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense. The amount of restitution shall not exceed double the amount of the offender's gain or the victim's loss from the commission of the crime. No. 72831-8-1/6 loss."Griffith. 164 Wash. 2d at 966
(citingTobin, 161 Wash. 2d at 524
). The trial court cannot impose restitution based on a defendant's " 'general scheme'" or acts " 'connected with'" the crime charged when those acts are not part of the charge. State v. Woods,90 Wash. App. 904