DocketNumber: 82276-4
[…] [J.W.] just didn’t want to do the domestic violence treatment. He was given plenty of opportunity to figure out how to get started, he just didn’t do it, he didn’t even try. Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion that J.W. did not properly request funding for DV treatment and that the Department did refer J.W. to DV treatment and provide avenues for his attendance. J.W. simply did not act with intention to attend. J.W. also argues that the Department was required to pay for DV treatment. Again, we disagree. RCW 13.34.025(2)(b) provides: The department shall provide funds for remedial services if the parent is unable to pay to the extent funding is appropriated in the operating budget or otherwise available to the department for such specific services. As a condition for receiving funded remedial services, the court may inquire into the parent’s ability to pay for all or part of such services or may require that the parent make appropriate applications for funding to alternative funding sources for such services. While this section provides steps for the Department to take, it is triggered by a parent’s direct action requesting funding from the Department.