DocketNumber: 82276-4
[…] Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that all elements of RCW 13.34.180 were proven by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. B. Right to Counsel J.W. argues he was denied his right to counsel when he was deprived of constant and contemporaneous communications with his attorney because of the hybrid Zoom platform, counsel failed to seek an order forcing the Department to fund DV 4 RCW 13.34.025(2)(c) states: “If court-ordered remedial services are unavailable for any reason, including lack of funding, lack of services, or language barriers, the department shall promptly notify the court that the parent is unable to engage in the treatment due to the inability to access such services.” Again, J.W. was not clear in his inability to pay, thus his actions did not trigger the Department’s obligation to notify the court. -9- No. 82276-4-I/10 treatment, and counsel’s remote status prevented him from effectively helping him maintain a reasonable courtroom demeanor. We disagree.