DocketNumber: 82276-4
[…] In re Dependency of M- A.F.-S., 4 Wn. App. 2d 425, 449,421 P.3d 482
(2018). Evidence is clear, cogent, and convincing “when the ultimate fact in issue is shown by the evidence to be ‘highly probable.’” In re Dependency of K.R.,128 Wn.2d 129
, 141,904 P.2d 1132
(1995). A trial court’s findings of fact will not be disturbed on appeal if they are supported by substantial evidence. In re Sego,82 Wn.2d 736
, 739,513 P.2d 831
(1973). Thus, the ultimate fact in issue must be shown by evidence to be highly probable. Sego,82 Wn.2d at 739
. RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) requires: That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided. To meet its statutory duties in offering and providing services, at a minimum, the Department must give the parent a referral list of agencies or organizations that provide the service. In re Welfare of Hall,99 Wn.2d 842
, 850,664 P.2d 1245
(1983).