DocketNumber: 28860-9-III, 28875-7-III
[…] Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).
*1234 ¶ 14 In determining the plain meaning of a provision, we look to the text of the statutory provision in question as well as "the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole." Jacobs, 154 Wash.2d at 600, 115 P.3d 281.
¶ 15 Leysa and Leah argue that while the term "value" is not defined in chapter 9A.48 RCW, it is defined elsewhere in the criminal code. RCW 9A.56.010 provides a definition for value in the context of our theft and robbery statutes. It defines the term as "the market value of the property . . . at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act." RCW 9A.56.010(18)(a). "Market value" has been determined to mean "``the price which a well-informed buyer would pay to a well-informed seller, where neither is obliged to enter into the transaction.'" State v. Kleist, 126 Wash.2d 432, 435, 895 P.2d 398 (1995) (quoting State v.