DocketNumber: 68042-1
[…] The offense barring his automatic de-registration occurred on February 15, 2005, approximately 13 days before he would have been eligible even given that his term of total confinement exceeded the maximum in his standard range. The equities in this case require that Mr. Reedy be relieved of his requirement to register as a sex offender. No action was taken on this motion. Reedy renewed his motion in November 2011, relying on RCW 9A.44.140(3)4 and RCW 9A.44.142(1)(b).5 The court denied the 3The version of this statute applicable when Reedy requested relief from registration in 2008 provided in relevant part: (1) The duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 shall end: (c) For a person convicted of a class C felony . . . ; Ten years after the last date of release from confinement, if any, (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to the conviction, or entry of the judgment and sentence, if the person has spent ten consecutive years in the community without being convicted of any new offenses. (3)(a) . . . [A]ny person having a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 may petition the superior court to be relieved of that duty, ifthe person has spent ten consecutive years in the community without being convicted of any new offenses. . . . Former RCW 9A.44.140 (2006) (emphasis added). 4The version of this statute applicable when Reedy renewed his motion in 2011 is the same as the current version: For a person convicted in this state of a class C felony, a violation of RCW 9.68A.090 or 9A.44.096, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a class C felony, and the person does not have one or more prior convictions for a 69866-4-1/5 motion, finding that Reedy had not spent 10 consecutive years in the community without being convicted of a disqualifying offense. ANALYSIS Reedy's 1994 third degree rape conviction requires him to register as a sex offender. RCW 9A.44.130(1 )(a); RCW 9.94A.030(46)(a)(i); RCW 9A.44.060. Third degree rape is a class C felony. RCW 9A.44.060(2).