DocketNumber: 68042-1
[…] RCW 9A.44.142(1 )(b), (4). 6The State claims, "Alternatively, a superior court may grant a petition to relieve an offender of the duty to register if, among other criteria, 'the person has spent ten consecutive years in the community without being convicted of any new offenses.'" Resp't's Br. at 7 (quoting former RCW 9A.44.140(3)(a) (2009)). This subsection now 69866-4-1/6 9A.44.140 ("The duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 shall continue for the duration provided in this section.") (emphasis added). Reedy concedes he did not spend 10 consecutive crime-free years in the community because his February 2005 fourth degree assault/domestic violence offense occurred less than 10 years after his March 1, 1995 release from custody.