DocketNumber: 41470-8-II
[…] Bergin, 30 Wash.App. at 971-72, 638 P.2d 621. Therefore, the court determined that neither of the two parties was innocent. Bergin, 30 Wash.App. at 972, 638 P.2d 621.
[5] Newman Park assigns error to the trial court's denial of its attorney fees. But Newman Park provides neither argument nor citation to authority to support the claimed error. RAP 18.1(b). Newman Park does not properly argue for attorney fees on appeal.
[6] RCW 4.84.330 states:
In any action on a contract or lease ... where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
[7] Newman Park cites Rowe v. Floyd, 29 Wash. App. 532, 535 n. 4, 629 P.2d 925 (1981), in support of its assertion that we should consider Newman Park the substantially prevailing party.