DocketNumber: 3083-3
[…] There is no showing of any inquiry by Cotten as to the ownership of the clarifier. Under these circumstances, since Dolsen is the owner of the clarifier, and has transferred title to Courtright Cattle, Courtright may take possession.
Judgment is reversed.
GREEN, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied January 14, 1980.
Review granted by Supreme Court March 21, 1980.
[1] The treatment plant has been denominated by various names in the instruments and testimony: clearifier, clarifier, and classifier.
[2] RCW 62A.2-403(2):
"Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business."
[3] RCW 62A.2-403 reads in part:
"(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value."